Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 EG-249, Monday 16 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:25 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engelmanshoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
00/06/53: taken on charge
00/07/53: 1 Wing-4 Sqn, Beauvechain (SV-W)
00/00/55: 13 Wing-25 Sqn, Brustem (K5-L)
16/04/56: cat.5 - crashed at Engelmanshoven, pilot was killed. Pilot: 1Sgt. Roland Heusghem
30/04/56: struck of charge (tt 599:10 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+10%3A+EG224+-+EG260. [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-f-8-part-v