| Date: | Monday 17 June 2024 |
| Time: | 18:13 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ash 25 E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Cilia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was approaching the airfield. He noticed that the aircraft was losing altitude faster than planned. Concerned about not reaching the airfield, he executed a turn to land in a nearby field. The aircraft was severely damaged upon landing. The pilot sustained serious injuries, while the passenger was uninjured.
Sources:
BFU24-0529-DX