This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F8 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | EG-29 |
| MSN: | 6358 / M-44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meldorfheide/Cuxhafen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | EDXW |
| Destination airport: | EBFN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot got lost and had to make a belly landing due to fuel shortage.
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+02%3A+EG26+-+EG50 