Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N321TB, Sunday 23 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 2025
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:New Hampshire Flying Association Inc
Registration: N321TB
MSN: E-1998
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Alton Bay Seaplane Base, NH (B18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, N321TB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Alton Bay Seaplane Base (B18), Alton Bay, New Hampshire. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

A witness-recorded video shows the aircraft on final approach to the ice runway when it landed hard (short) and struck a snowy-berm. The right landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid off the ice and struck another pile of snow before coming to rest.

The Alton Bay Seaplane Base is a state-owned, public-use seaplane base located in a cove of Lake Winnipesaukee. During the winter months, the base may seasonally open an ice runway instead of the normal seaplane landing area. It is the only FAA approved ice runway in the USA.

Weather:
METAR KLCI 231356Z AUTO 23010KT 10SM SCT036 M01/M07 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP153 T10111067 FZRANO
METAR KLCI 231456Z AUTO 27007KT 10SM OVC038 01/M09 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP152 T00061089 50002 FZRANO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=321TB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N321TB/history/20250223/1347Z/KASH/L%2043.47107%20-71.23452
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/1982-beech-a36-n321tb-s-n-e-1998/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/545616_1731294282.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: