This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | SHT-556 |
| MSN: | 3499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) |
| Destination airport: | Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) |
Narrative:A Sri Lanka Air Force Bell 206 helicopter was involved in a hard landing incident at Hingurakgoda Airport. As a result the helicopter sustained some damages.
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sri_Lanka_Air_Force https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11121805 https://www.airforce.lk/pdf/2025/2703pool.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1990 |
N2187P |
Industrial Helicopters Inc |
0 |
Kaplan, LA |
 |
sub |
Location