This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Leonardo AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Táxi Aéreo S.A. |
| Registration: | PR-OHY |
| MSN: | 41501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on route to Merluza Offshore Oil Platform, SP (9PML), a bolt anchoring the damper for one of the main rotor's blades was sheared. The flight diverted to Mexilhão Offshore Oil Platform (9PME), where it landed without further complications. None of the 2 crew and 7 passengers was injured.
Sources:
CENIPA
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86579 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PROHY https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/798754_1709949739.jpg (photo)