| Date: | Sunday 23 February 2025 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N63CK |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0120 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 129 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming CC363I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okeechobee County Airport (OBE/KOBE), Okeechobee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Okeechobee, FL |
| Destination airport: | Okeechobee, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated he was intentionally landing on the grass beside the paved runway. During landing, the left main landing gear collapsed and folded under the fuselage. The underside of the fuselage and left wing were substantially damaged during the accident sequence. Postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed that the left main landing gear tube structure displayed fracture features consistent with corrosion-induced stress cracking near where the tube connected to the fuselage.
Probable Cause: A separation of the left main landing gear during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA125091=091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA25LA125
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N63CK https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N63CK/history/20250223/1941Z/KOBE/KOBE Location