Accident Piper J-3 Cub N….., Tuesday 2 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1950
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Country Club, Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foster Field, Victoria, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn while flying low over a golf course, and crashed near the third tee.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=4j0cAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=6292,132041&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi3_c2im92LAxWr-gIHHTUZNhE4FBDoAXoECAcQAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false