| Date: | Wednesday 13 August 1975 |
| Time: | 14:47 |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Chicago Fire Department |
| Registration: | N441FD |
| MSN: | 6862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obsv and diver on r float rotor blade hit water.Pilot-dnwnd atmtd to right aircraft with forward speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI76AC012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB