This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-CAN |
| MSN: | 172RG1023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Campo Grande-Sítio Pouso do Aviador Airport, MS (SSAY) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campo Grande-Sítio Pouso do Aviador Airport, MS (SSAY) |
| Destination airport: | São Gabriel D`Oeste-Rosada Airport, MS (SSGO) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:While on route, the pilot decided to return to the aerodrome of origin. During landing, the landing gear contacted the ground while only partly deployed, causing the aircraft to veer off the right side of the runway.
Sources:
CENIPA incident report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86593 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTCAN
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 1988 |
N9769B |
Fairfield Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Mt. Vernon, OH |
 |
sub |
| 26 April 1998 |
N9769B |
Atlantic Aero Incorporated |
0 |
Greenville, SC |
 |
sub |
Location