Incident ATR 72-600 PR-TKL, Friday 14 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 February 2025
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-TKL
MSN: 992
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Narrative:
Azul flight AD9800, an ATR 72-600, aborted its takeoff from SJP at about 88 kt due to an engine no. 1 overtemperature indication. This came after a similar incident on the previous day. No one on board was injured. The aircraft taxied back to parking with no further issues and was delivered to maintenance.

Sources:

CENIPA: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86558
https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-02-14/11:15/4x/AZU9800/391fcadb

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRTKL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2025 PR-TKL Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) non
16 February 2025 PR-TKL Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) non
Engine failure

Location