This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 February 2025 |
| Time: | 13:16 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-TKL |
| MSN: | 992 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4111, an ATR 72-600, aborted its takeoff from SJP at about 80 kt due to an engine no. 1 overtemperature indication. Nobody on board was injured, and the aircraft returned to parking with no further problems before being delivered to the maintenance crew.
Sources:
CENIPA:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86561 https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-02-13/13:15/8x/AD4111/391cf5a0 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=e48b50&lat=-20.817&lon=-49.409&zoom=16.7&showTrace=2025-02-13&leg=2&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 February 2025 |
PR-TKL |
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
0 |
São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) |
 |
non |
| 16 February 2025 |
PR-TKL |
0 |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location