Incident Airbus Helicopters H-175 PR-OTQ, Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:c. 16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H-175
Owner/operator:Omni Táxi Aéreo S.A.
Registration: PR-OTQ
MSN: 5007
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:c. 30 km S of Maricá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBMI
Destination airport:SBYY
Narrative:
During cruise, a no. 2 engine malfunction message appeared in the flight deck. After carrying out the established procedures, the aircraft returned to the aerodrome of origin, where it landed without further issue.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-otq#3929bf44

CENIPA incident report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86587
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PROTQ