Accident Gloster Meteor F.4 EF-40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48056

Date:Friday 31 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.4
Owner/operator:4 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EF-40
MSN: G5-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bodendorf, Kreis Ahrweiler -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EF-40 c/no. G5/285: ex-RAF VW355
Squadron code(s): SV-Z
00/08/49: taken on charge
00/09/49: To 4 Squadron, 1 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht
31/03/50: Written off (cat.5) flying accident - crashed near Bodendorf, Kreis Ahrweiler,Germany, pilot was killed. Pilot: Capt. Jean Mascaux (Commanding Officer of 4 Suadron)
31/03/50: struck of charge (tt 76:15 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+EF25+-+EF48
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW