Accident Cessna 180A Skywagon N7792A, Thursday 20 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2025
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7792A
MSN: 32689
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3421 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville Airport (2S5), Waterville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:Waterville, WA (2S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that, during an instructional flight in a tailwheel equipped airplane, they were practicing crosswind takeoffs and landings. He performed a wheel landing and touched down left of the runway centerline, and during the landing roll, the left main landing gear contacted residual snow/slush on the runway near the base of a 3-ft tall snow berm. The airplane subsequently veered left and struck the snow berm on the runway edge before it came to rest nose low. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 25, with the wind from 160° at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA104091=091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA104
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7792A

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7792A/history/20250220/2006Z

Location