| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Air Toro |
| Registration: | C-GDZE |
| MSN: | 437 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Mondonac, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped aircraft departed the company's base in St. Ignace-du-Lac, Quebec for a visual flight to Lake Garancihre, Quebec. While approaching the half-way point to destination, the pilot manoeuvred the aircraft in a series of turns close to the ground. The aircraft descended and struck the ground in a steep, nose-down, left-wing-low attitude. The pilot and three of the passengers were fatally injured. The passenger sitting next to the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and by a signal fire started by the surviving passenger approximately six hours after the accident.
The Canadian Aviation Safety Board (CASB) determined that the aircraft was loaded beyond the specified weight and centre of gravity limits. It is probable that the pilot lost control of the aircraft while attempting a precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB