| Date: | Thursday 19 March 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-86 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-86074 |
| MSN: | 51438205041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gander Airport, Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN) |
| Destination airport: | Gander Airport, Newfoundland |
| Investigating agency: | CASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing an instrument approach and landing in instrument meteorological conditions to runway 13 at Gander, Newfoundland, the aircraft ran off the right-hand side of the runway. The aircraft tracked through the snow for 1,444 feet (440 metres) before it returned to the runway. During this excursion, the aircraft sustained minor damage to the lower engine cowlings on the numbers one and four engines.
The Canadian Aviation Safety Board (CASB) determined that, while attempting to land from an unstabilized approach, the pilot brought the aircraft below the altitude prescribed by the standards of the USSR Civil Aviation Ministry for the performance of the missed approach manoeuvre. The pilot was unable to maintain the aircraft on the runway centre line because of the lack of adequate visual references when dense fog was encountered during the landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB