This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jin Air |
| Registration: | HL8242 |
| MSN: | 38824/3895 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Busan/Gimhae International Airport (RKPK/PUS) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Busan/Gimhae International Airport (RKPK/PUS), South Korea |
| Destination airport: | Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-8Q8 of Jin Air, operating JNA/LJ371 from Busan/Gimhae, South Korea to Naha, Japan, suffered loud abnormal noise and vibration from an engine just after take off from Gimhae at c. 08:40 LT. Some passengers reported bang and fire from the engine. The aircraft made a safe landing back to Gimhae at 09:55 LT after burning fuel. No reported injuries among unreported numbers of crew and 183 passengers.
Sources:
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250225/k00/00m/040/139000c https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lj371#3940a390 Location