Accident Fairey Firefly T.7 MB517, Friday 20 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.7
Owner/operator:765 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MB517
MSN: F.7485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mounts Bay, 11 miles South of Porthleven, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.7 MB517 "721/CU" of 765 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-07-1956: Ditched into Mounts Bay, eleven miles South of Porthleven, Cornwall after engine failure. Crew experienced no response to throttle controls after fast descent preparatory to landing at Culdrose. Aircraft sank, but the two crew - Lieutenant J N Webster and Lieutenant A L Davies - were rescued.

Aircraft Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ same day (20/7/56); wreckage later recovered and taken to HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall, for accident investigation.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p. 237)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount's_Bay