| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2025 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronav Academy |
| Registration: | ZS-TDI |
| MSN: | 42.200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2632 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (FALA), Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Diamond DA42 Twin Star, ZS-TDI, made a gear up landing at runway 07 at Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA), Gauteng.
Both occupants were not injured.
Probable Cause(s)
The pilots omitted to extend the landing gear during the landing phase.
Contributing Factor(s)
• High workload and time pressure due to the ATC’s request to fly a shorten approach for landing.
• The crew disregarded the warning horn in the aircraft.
• Inadequate Crew Resource Management (CRM): lack of defined roles and mutual verification of checklist action items led to a breakdown in standard operating procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=270265 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0451/1681954-large.jpg (photo)
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/latestaccidentreports/10553.pdf
History of this aircraft
Ex OE-VPI (factory test registration)
Location
Images: