This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 May 1950 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) |
| Registration: | K-81 |
| MSN: | F.8399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Van Hogendorpstraat, Haarlem, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd and handed over to the Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) 26-4-1949. Originally Planned as part of an order for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy) with serials VT505 to VT507, and VT520 to VT569. However, this batch was cancelled after VT504. The FAA RN serials to c/no. tie-ups indicate that Firefly K-81 would have been VT529 had it been built and delivered to the FAA RN
Written off (destroyed) 12/5/1950: Accident at "Eindenhout" in Haarlem. The pilot may have been intoxicated by leaking toxic gas from the fire extinguisher. The aircraft went into a cloud, after which the apprentice OO pilot 1 J. Kiemel passed out the Firefly and crashed into soft ground.
Sources:
1.
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19500513&id=LC-19500513-1010&words=+%28+Firefly%29%20firefly 2.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart= 3.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly/1228-fairchild-firefly-4 Media: