Accident Piper J-3C Cub N280.., Thursday 11 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N280..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Susquehanna River near Millersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millard Airport, Annville, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines and crashed into the river. The pilot died in hospital three days later.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/11071147/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjExMDcxMTQ3LCJpYXQiOjE3NDA1MDQxODMsImV4cCI6MTc0MDU5MDU4M30.8iv5xKMz_thA3UHJDwnHhKoSwDtbSzjo7NHFGISw_Y4