Fuel exhaustion Accident Fairey Firefly NF Mk 5 16-77, Wednesday 13 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1954
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly NF Mk 5
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: 16-77
MSN: F.8395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandvoort Beach, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB)
Destination airport:Hr.Ms. Karel Doorman, North Sea
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.5 16-77: Written off (destroyed) 13/1/1954: A formation of four Firefly planes of 861 Sqn, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) were en route to aircraft carrier Hr.Ms. Karel Doorman in the North Sea. They were not able to find the carrier and decided to return to base. Fuel exhaustion forced two aircraft to make a forced landing at Schiphol. Two other aircraft did not make it and had to make a forced landing outside the airport.

One of the was 16-77 struck a dune near the Zandvoort beach, ZAndvoort, North Holland (at approximate coordinates: 52°22′N 4°32′E) and sustained substantial damage. The other aircraft involved was Firefly NF.Mk.5 11-82 which made a belly landing near Hoofddorp.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19540114&id=LC-19540114-1009&words=+%28+Firefly%29%20fireflyhttps://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
2. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
3. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
4. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm