Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NN808, Wednesday 20 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:1660 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF
Registration: NN808
MSN: TW-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk. I NN808/TW-L, 1660 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 June 1945 when crashed on approach near RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire.

Lancaster NN808 was airborne from RAF Swinderby at 14:11hrs on a conversion training sortie with nine crew on board. At approximately 17:10hrs, while on approach to RAF Swinderby, with the port outer engine feathered, the port inner engine feathered itself. This caused the port wing to drop until it was nearly vertical, the nose dropped, and the Lancaster dived into the ground from an altitude of 50 feet, killing seven of the nine crew on board

Crew of Lancaster NN809:
Sergeant John Bryan Russell BRAZIER (1853258) Air Gunner: Survived crash, but later died of injuries sustained. Commemorated Manor Park Cemetery, East London United Kingdom
Flight Lieutenant Thomas CLAY (129345) Pilot: Commemorated Kirk Hallam (All Saints) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Flying Officer George Mason EDEN (178511) Wireless Op: Commemorated Marthall (All Saints) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Flight Lieutenant Leslie GREEN (135922) Navigator: Commemorated Audenshaw Cemetery, United Kingdom
Squadron Leader Henry Richard POOLEY (44404) Pilot: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Flying Officer Henry SIGNEY (165408) Air Bomber: Commemorated Newcastle-Upon-Tyne (Byker And Heaton) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sergeant Kenneth Edward TERRY (1823486) Pilot: Commemorated Oban (Pennyfuir) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Flying Officer B W Alford - survived with injuries
Sergeant E Such - survived with injuries

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999.
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#jun
6. 1660 HCU RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 June 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/613/7 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160910
7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NN765-NN816/mobile/index.html
8. https://www.avro-lancaster.info/nnseries/nn808
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NN808
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/173800404/thomas-clay
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/173800595/george_mason-eden
13. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/173800067/john_bryan_russell-brazier
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swinderby#History

Location