ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48071
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JAN-1950 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Fairey Firefly F Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
Registration: | 11-14 |
MSN: | F.6205 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1: Ordered by the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP494. Sold to Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy) and handed over at HMS Owl, RNAS Fearn, Tain, Scotland on 17/2/1946. Taken on charge by 861 Squadron MLD on 22/2/1946 as F-14, later 6-14, later 11-14
Written off (destroyed) 20/1/1950: Crashed and burned after losing control shortly after take off from Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB). Pilot killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19500121&id=LC-19500121-1015&words=+%28+Firefly%29%20firefly 2.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart= 3.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm 4.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm