This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 29 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wadi Sayyidna Air Base (HSWS), Omdurman -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HSWS |
| Destination airport: | Port Sudan Airport (PZU/HSSP) |
Narrative:A Sudan Air Force Antonov An-26 was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Wadi Seidna Air Base (HSWS), Sudan.
Seventeen occupants and twenty-nine people on the ground were killed. At least ten on ground were injured.
Sources:
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2025/2/26/several-feared-killed-as-sudan-army-plane-crashes-near-capital-khartoum https://thearabweekly.com/sudanese-army-plane-crashes-46-killed-including-major-general https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/1286536-sudanese-military-plane-crashes-in-omdurman-crew-killed https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/several-officers-civilians-killed-in-sudan-military-plane-crash-report-7795659 https://english.news.cn/africa/20250226/450dcd80728b4d83b086077822a58d46/c.html https://www.albawaba.com/news/sudanese-military-plane-crash-omdurman-1600460 https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/sudan-military-plane-crashesh-casualties-feared/article69265689.ece 