This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1949 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | 11-63 |
| MSN: | F.8259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.4: Built new for the Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) and handed over to 861 Squadron MLD on 26/8/1947 at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands. Coded "K-63" later "11-63"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/6/1949: Engine failure shortly after take-off from Valkenburg Naval Air Station, aircraft made an emergency landing near Katwijk and was wrecked in the crash impact. Made an emergency landing in the dunes after engine failure during take-off near Katwijk. Pilot LTZ E. Duinker unharmed, Sgtvl.maker AAM Rietveld slightly injured.
Sources:
1. Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant 10-06-1949
2.
http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html 3.
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly 4.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart= 5.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm Media:
Unidentified Fairey Firefly FR.1 of 861 Sqn, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy), photographed at Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) on 17-09-1948: