This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-OOL |
| MSN: | 15284725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near San Rafael, Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | San Rafael Airport, MD (AFA/SAMR) |
| Destination airport: | San Rafael Airport, MD (AFA/SAMR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 152 on a test flight experienced an engine failure and flipped upside down during a forced landing in a field near San Rafael, Mendoza.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.laventanasanrafael.com.ar/2025/02/accidente-aereo-en-san-rafael-una.html https://www.memo.com.ar/hechos/cayo-una-avioneta-en-san-rafael/ https://www.losandes.com.ar/policiales/san-rafael-una-avioneta-cayo-un-barrio-privado-y-termino-volcada-n5939755
History of this aircraft
Ex LV-PLE
Location