This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly T.7 |
| Owner/operator: | 796 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WM777 |
| MSN: | F.8870 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly T.7 WM777: First flight 26-2-53. Delivered to the Fleet Air Arm at RNAS Anthorn RDU 19-3-53. Operational service career with the Fleet Air Arm was with 796 Squadron at RNAS St. Merryn from 2-9-53 (as "378/SR"). Moved with Squadron to RNAS Culdrose 18-2-54 (as "378/CU" later "778/CU").
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-08-1956: The pilot retracted the undercarriage to stop after the engine surged on take off from Culdrose, Cornwall. Both crew - Lieutenant Commander W.R.Graham (pilot) and Naval Airman 2nd Class P.I.Bravington - were unhurt.
Wreckage to RNAS Culdrose AHU for accident investigation 8-8-56. Upon completion, authorised to be reduced to spares and scrap as Cat.ZZ on 29-5-56,and scrapped at RNAS Culdrose.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 298)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 