Accident light aircraft , Wednesday 26 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2025
Time:c. 19:50 LT
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG), Tauranga, NI -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances at Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG), Tauranga, North Island.
The pilot suffered moderate injuies and was extricated and taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/361462-tauranga-plane-crash-under-investigation.html
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/543108/pilot-rescued-from-wreckage-of-light-plane-crash-at-tauranga-airport

Location