Accident Vultee BT-13 N…., Sunday 7 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Big Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Big Springs, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in an overshoot, crashed and caught fire. Was smuggling alcohol from Mexico to Oklahoma.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1763310/m1/1/?q=Big%20springs%20date%3A1950-1950