This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85PR |
| MSN: | 1112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Isla Grande -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | Fernando Ribas Dominicci Airfield, Isla Grande |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA experienced a left main landing gear failure and landed at runway 9 at Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Isla Grande.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.primerahora.com/noticias/policia-tribunales/notas/avioneta-se-accidenta-esta-manana-en-el-aeropuerto-de-isla-grande/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=85PR https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N85PR/history/20250225/1039Z/TJIG/TJIG https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/80170_1607272692.jpg (photo)
Location