Accident Fairey Firefly T.7 WK354, Saturday 28 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.7
Owner/operator:796 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WK354
MSN: F.8834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.7 WK354: Delivered to the RN FAA 16-3-53. Sole operational career was with 796 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy from 9-2-54, firstly at RNAS St. Merryn as "369/MF" later "369/SR". Taken out of service at RNAY Aldergrove, Belfast from 9-9-55 for refurbishment, then returned on 5-7-56 to 796 Squadron FAA as "369/CU" later "766/CU".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-07-1956: On return from displaying at the RNAS Yeovilton Air Day Display, WK354 crashed off the end of the runway at Culdrose, Cornwall after the pilot raised the undercarriage, trying to avoid an overshoot. All three crew were unhurt

Crew of Firefly WK354:
Lieutenant D.E.W.Percival RN (pilot)
Lieutenant (Air) P.M.Baker RN (Observer)
Petty Officer (Wren) P. Heaseman (WRNS) - female crew member, in service with the WRNS (Women's Royal Naval Service) nicknamed the "Wrens".

Damaged aircraft recovered to RNAS Culdrose AHU for accident investigation and damage assessment 3-8-56. Deemed beyond repair and Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ 19-9-56. Authorised to be reduced to spares and produce, and scrapped at Culdrose.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.297)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK