This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly T.7 |
| Owner/operator: | 719 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WM803 |
| MSN: | F.8880 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), Eglinton, County Londonderry |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly T.7 WM803 "341/GN" of 719 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-7-1956 when made a wheels-up forced landing onto a mudbank near Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumberland after engine failure at 2,000 feet during a post overhaul test flight from RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), Eglinton, County Londonderry. Pilot - Mr. G.H. Plinston (Civilian Test Pilot) - was rescued by helicopter
Wreckage recovered to RNAS Eglinton for accident investigation, arrived 17-10-56. Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ and authorised to be reduced to spares and Produce at RNAS Eglinton on 23-10-56
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p 298)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowness-on-Windermere 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 