| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2025 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Wyeth Family Trust |
| Registration: | N4626K |
| MSN: | P21000244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 18, 2025, about 1210 Mountain standard time, a Cessna P210N, N4626K, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Prescott, Arizona. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The student pilot reported that following a local instructional flight, the tower controller cleared them to enter the airport traffic pattern for runway 3R. As the airplane was about 200 ft above ground level (agl), the student noticed that his rate of descent was excessive and increased the throttle setting; however, the engine power setting remained unchanged.
The student pilot informed the flight instructor about the lack of engine response and the flight instructor verified that the throttle setting was full forward, switched the fuel selector valve from RIGHT to LEFT, and set the mixture to full rich. The instructor then assumed control and elected to execute a forced landing. About 50 ft agl, the flight instructor reduced the throttle to idle, moved mixture to idle cut off, and turned the fuel selector valve to OFF. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and subsequently bounced multiple times before it slid off the side of an embankment, just short of a roadway. The right-wing was substantially damaged.
The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA084 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4626K https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11739351 Location