Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24143, Tuesday 4 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-24143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24D Liberator #41-24143, nicknamed Dippy Dave, was destroyed in a crash after the crew had bailed out 150 miles southeast of Kunming, Yunnan Province, China (near the Yunnan-Guangxi border). The aircraft was returning from the first raid of 308th Bombardment Group at Hainan Island.
Cause: Out of gas due to transfer system failure

Sources:

Missing Aircrew Database
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=AssignmentExt&ID=220229
https://kitwilliams.com/ww2/planepic2.html