Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet FZ-54,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48088

Date:Monday 24 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FZ-54
MSN: 51-9980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mennevret -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ETNG Geilenkirchen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
0000-00-00: at Kastrup (DK), arrival by ship and prepared for the ferry flight to Belgium
1952-05-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force as FZ-54
0000-00-00: to EBBL Kleine Brogel, 10 Wing, 27 Squadron
1953-05-28: to Geilenkirchen (D), 10 Wing
1953-08-24: at Mennevret (F.) Cat.5 after mid-air collision with FZ-74
Both aircraft, however, do not fly to Northern Germany as foreseen in the flight plan,
but to Charleroi to fly over their native region. After they finally fly towards Geilenkirchen,
they encounter heavy thunderstorms and crash at Mennevret (F)*
pilot FZ-54 / RA-H: Sgt-Vl Flecijn Jean killed, 27 Squadron
pilot FZ-74 / DMB : Sgt-Vl Doucy Michell killed, 27 Squadron
1953-08-24: written off

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84g-thunderjet-part-2
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
*Magazine ‘Bij ons in KeeBee’ Februari 2012 blz 40