Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet FZ-32, Monday 25 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 January 1954
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FZ-32
MSN: 51-9828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geilenkirchen AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Geilenkirchen AB (ETNG)
Destination airport:Geilenkirchen AB (ETNG)
Narrative:
Dusk landings in Geilenkirchen.
Pilot was Sgt-Vj Paul Bauwens from 27th Fight Squadron.
Pilot did a crash landing one mile away from runway after engine explosion during "touch and go".
Pilot got out by himself, unhurt.

Sources:

Patrick Bauwens Archive
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84g-thunderjet-part-1

Images:

Geilenkirshen, January 27th, 1954