| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 2009 |
| Time: | 04:10 |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Farnair |
| Registration: | HB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:For a flight under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) from Cologne/Bonn to Basel, the crew of an ATR 72-201 received clearance at 04:07:48 from the local air traffic controller to line up on runway 14L: “[callsign], line up 14L and wait.” This clearance was confirmed by the crew.
At 04:09:21, the crew of an ATR 72-202 contacted the local air traffic controller for a flight under Instrument Flight Rules from Cologne/Bonn to Prague and received clearance to line up on runway 06: “[callsign], good morning, line up 06 and wait.” This clearance was confirmed by the crew. At 04:10:36, the local air traffic controller gave the crew of the ATR 72-201 takeoff clearance: “[callsign], wind 100 degrees, 2 knots, 14L, cleared take off.” The radio recordings show the following confirmation of the clearance: “14L, cleared take off, [callsign of the ATR 72-201].”
Both aircraft commenced their takeoff runs.
The radar recordings from the air traffic control company document that the ATR 72-201 crossed runway 06 at an altitude of approximately 600 ft as the ATR 72-202, which was in its takeoff run, was about 0.3 NM from the runway intersection.
Sources:
BFU EX003-1-2/09