Serious incident Canadair CRJ-200LR D-...., Thursday 2 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Genoa -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Nice to Munich. During cruise flight, there was a disturbance in the aileron control. At 07:45, about 25 minutes after takeoff, the Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) displayed the caution message "AP TRIM IS LWD" ("autopilot trim is left wing down"). According to the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH), the autopilot was turned off. According to the crew, the aircraft rolled sharply to the right when the autopilot was turned off. Control around the longitudinal axis was stiff. After completing the QRH procedure "AILERON SYSTEM JAMMED", the high control forces and unbalanced trim remained unchanged. A landing at airports in Northern Italy was ruled out due to the prevailing bad weather there.

An emergency was declared. The captain stated that during a left turn, the ailerons became freely movable again with a strong jerk, meaning the control was free again. However, the unbalanced trim still persisted. The approach to runway 08R in Munich and the landing proceeded without any problems.

Sources:

BFU 6X001-0/09