| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 2010 |
| Time: | 19:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6CT |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GBWS |
| MSN: | 34288/1931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Abbotsford International Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WestJet Airlines flight WS105, a Boeing 737-600, rolled past the end of the runway after landing at Abbotsford International Airport, BC (YXX).
The landing distance available on Runway 25 was reduced to 6,002 feet due to construction. The aircraft overran the available portion of the runway and continued into the closed portion, contacting some plywood sheeting used to form an X on the closed section. The aircraft was not damaged but maintenance changed all six tires as a precaution.
Sources:
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/WJA105/history/20100806/0102Z/CYYC/CYXX TSB A10P0250
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6995102 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 November 2018 |
C-GBWS |
WestJet |
0 |
Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
min |
Location