This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Helicopters |
| Registration: | UR-UHZ |
| MSN: | 96073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Juba International Airport (JUB/HJJJ) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A vehicle crashed into the helicopter while it was parked on the ground at Juba International Airport, damaging the starboard fuel tank.
Formerly RA-25761.
UN registration: UNO-540P
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/01_jan_25.pdf Location