Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UR-UHK, Friday 17 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Helicopters
Registration: UR-UHK
MSN: 95639
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:90km from Juba -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Narrative:
Experienced a failure of the starboard engine approximately 90km from Juba while at an altitude of 6500 ft. The crew were able to make a landing at Juba on the remaining port engine without damage to the aircraft.

Formerly CCCP-25494

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/01_jan_25.pdf