Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 (F) N642FE, Friday 7 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2025
Time:09:33 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11 (F)
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N642FE
MSN: 48485/502
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX247, McDonnell Douglas MD-11F declared an emergency during departure from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) due to an engine failure on the number 3 engine. The flight crew elected to return to YYZ. The aircraft landed without further incident and taxied to the gate under its own power.

The aircraft resumed service on February 13, 2025.

Sources:

TSB A25O0017
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N642FE/history/20250207/1447Z/CYYZ/CYYZ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n642fe#390a45ba

Location