Accident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FZXI, Monday 3 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2025
Time:10:56 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FZXI
MSN: 62883/7893
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Río Hato-Scarlett Martinez International Airport (RIH/MPSM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sunwing Airlines flight WG7182, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 was being pushed back from the gate at infield terminal at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) when the tail cone hit a blast fence. The flight and ground crew were not aware of the impact until after the aircraft had been pulled forward and a normal engine start.
The damage to the tail cone was noticed by the ground crew. The tug was disconnected and the aircraft taxied back into position at the gate.

Sunwing maintenance found damage to the aircraft tail cone, the APU exhaust duct muffler, and the lower aft heat blanket. The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 11 February 2025.

Sources:

TSB A25O0016
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c04463&lat=43.679&lon=-79.636&zoom=18.5&showTrace=2025-02-03&trackLabels

Location