| Date: | Thursday 30 January 2025 |
| Time: | 19:40 PST |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300C King Air 350C |
| Owner/operator: | Carson Air |
| Registration: | C-GBCG |
| MSN: | FM-118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 85 nm E of Prince George, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Fort St. John-North Peace Regional Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ) |
| Destination airport: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Carson Air flight CRN811, a Beechcraft B300C King Air 350C, suffered a cabin pressurization issue during a medevac flight.
During cruise, the aircraft had a double engine bleed failure, and the aircraft was unable to pressurize. The crew declared an emergency, donned oxygen masks, requested an emergency descent, and executed the descent to 13000 feet above sea level. The flight crew requested diversion to the Prince George Airport (CYXS), BC, and requested aircraft rescue and firefighting services to be on standby. The aircraft landed safely with no reported injuries or damage to the aircraft.
Maintenance found holes in the left and right tubing of the bleed air system and the cockpit blower circuit breaker was popped. The tubing was repaired, and the cabin heat venturi plumbing was secured. The cockpit blower circuit breaker was reset, and the blower was function checked with no faults found. The aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A25P0014