Accident Spectrum Beaver RX550 C-IDGE, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:14:05 PST
Type:Spectrum Beaver RX550
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IDGE
MSN: BRX-0166
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Stave Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Beaver RX550 departed the shoreline of Stave Lake, BC, on a recreational flight under visual flight rules to a private airstrip located approximately 6 nautical miles east-southeast of Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), BC, with only the pilot onboard. Shortly after takeoff, the engine (Rotax 503) stopped producing power and the pilot initiated a forced landing on the shoreline. The aircraft landed hard which caused the right landing gear to separate from the aircraft and the right-wing tip to contact the ground. The pilot was uninjured. The aircraft was salvaged by the pilot the following day.

Sources:

TSB A25P0013