Incident Avro RJ100 C-GSUI, Monday 27 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2025
Time:14:00 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:North Cariboo Flying
Registration: C-GSUI
MSN: E3369
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
North Cariboo Flying Service flight NCB1540, an Avro RJ100, was on the initial descent when the flight crew noticed that the No. 3 engine (Avco Lycoming LF-507-1F) oil pressure was below the operating range and that the pressure continued to drop with the reduction of engine power. The crew actioned the quick reference handbook checklist and performed a precautionary inflight shutdown of the No. 3 engine. The crew continued the approach, notified the cabin crew, passengers, and air traffic control. The aircraft landed safely.

Maintenance found that the No. 3 engine oil pressure indicator had failed and was deferred under the minimum equipment list (MEL). The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25P0019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2023 C-GSUI North Cariboo Flying Service 0 near Hay River Airport, NT (YHY) unk
Engine failure

Location