Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-FZNQ, Tuesday 25 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Nunavut
Registration: C-FZNQ
MSN: BB-264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK)
Destination airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Nunavut Beechcraft 200 was operating flight BFF202 from Baker Lake Airport (CYBK), NU, to Rankin Inlet Airport (CYRT), NU.
When the flight crew selected gear up after takeoff from CYBK, the main gear stayed down but the nose gear retracted. The flight crew continued to climb and once clear of obstacles, cycled the landing gear. The main gear remained extended, but the nose gear went to a partially extended position. The flight crew then attempted to use the alternate gear extension system; however, there was no change in gear configuration. The flight crew declared an emergency and the aircraft continued to CYRT. The flight crew conducted a low pass at CYRT and ground-based staff reported that the nose landing gear appeared to be only partially down. The aircraft subsequently landed on Runway 31 with the main landing gear down and locked and the nose landing gear partially extended. Upon touchdown, the flight crew shut down the engines. The aircraft came to a rest halfway down the runway.
The two flight crew members and 6 passengers were able to egress the aircraft with no injuries.
The left and right propellers sustained damage to two blades each and the nose gear doors were damaged.
Upon inspection, the operator's maintenance found a shredded O-ring in the landing gear selector valve and a broken wire in the cannon plug connection for the landing gear hydraulic system pressure switch. The selector valve and cannon plug were replaced. The gear extension and retraction system were tested, as well as the emergency extension system with no faults found.

Sources:

https://ca.news.yahoo.com/scary-smooth-no-injuries-reported-180319140.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFZNQ/history/20250226/0010Z/CYBK/CYRT
TSB A25C0020

Location

Media:

@cbcnorth There was a harrowing landing for passengers aboard a King Air charter in Rankin Inlet, Nunavut, Tuesday night. Selma Eccles has the details. #emergencylanding #aviation #aviationlovers #aviationdaily #nunavut #rankininlet #iqaluit #bakerlake #plane #planes #nunavutair #canada #news #north #arctic #travel ♬ original sound - CBC North