| Date: | Monday 20 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-OBN |
| MSN: | 11094 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seterfjellet, Alta, Finnmark -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kjeller Airport |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter LN-OBN was involved in an accident in connection with a transfer flight to Kjeller Airport for annual maintenance.
The NSIA believes that the helicopter, while making a right turn back to Alta due to bad weather, was hit by mechanical turbulence and severe downwinds that exceeded the helicopter's flight capabilities.
After approximately 15 minutes of flight, as the helicopter approached Seterfjellet south of Alta, visibility became so poor that the commander decided to turn around. When the pilot turned around, the helicopter entered the leeward side of Seterfjellet where it was hit by mechanical turbulence and downwinds. The downwinds were so strong that they exceeded the helicopter's flight capabilities. The helicopter's altitude and performance were not sufficient to avoid an accident.
The flight took place over mountains in winter conditions and without rescue equipment or warm clothing. Mobilephone coverage, the rescue service's short response time and the ability to seek shelter in the helicopter wreckage contributed to the people not becoming life-threateningly hypothermic. The crash-protected fuel system together with limited energy in the impact contributed to the fact that no fire broke out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2025-04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://nsia.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2025-04 